WaterAid Privacy Policy (Internet)

WaterAid Australia Limited ("WaterAid") ABN 99 7000 687 141 and its partners work with individuals and families in poor communities in Africa, Asia and the Pacific Region. WaterAid uses a mixture of lowcost technologies to deliver lasting water, sanitation and hygiene solutions. We also work to influence public policy to support these outcomes.

To achieve these important goals, WaterAid requires assistance from supporters, and regularly carries out fundraising and awareness raising activities. To do so, we like to keep our supporters up to date so that they can appreciate the positive impact that their contributions have. WaterAid also receives assistance from volunteers and service providers, and sometimes collects information about individuals as part of that process.

WaterAid is committed to ensuring the privacy of your information in achieving its goals. This policy explains WaterAid's key practices in handling (using, collecting, storing and disclosing) your information.

Any information you provide to WaterAid Australia will be treated in the strictest of confidence. WaterAid Australia will only use your personal information to provide you with the opportunity to contribute to and learn about the range of services and facilities that benefit poor communities. WaterAid Australia will only use and disclose your information as set out in this Privacy Policy, and will not rent, lease or sell your personal details to any other organisation.

In order to enhance your visit at our website we gather certain information that helps us improve WaterAid's content and your visitation experience. Please read the following policy to understand how your information will be treated.

This policy may change with site upgrades so check periodically for the latest version. This version is current as of 27 February 2013.

Information that we collect

For each visitor to our website, our web server collects the following type of information for statistical purposes:

  • The number of users who visit the website;
  • The date and time of the visits;
  • The pages accessed;
  • The user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • The previous site visited;
  • Length of visit on pages;
  • The type of browser used;
  • The user's operating system (Windows, Mac etc);
  • Type of device, mobile, tablet, conventional computer.

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users. We use this data to evaluate our website and marketing campaigns to improve the content we display to you and track our effectiveness. For this purpose we use Google Analytics. For more information see Google’s Privacy Policy on the Google website.

In addition to the information that we collect upon your initial access to our site, we may ask you for personal information at other times including (but not limited to) when you make a donation, purchase at our online store, when you enter promotions, contests, when you respond to a survey or petition or when you participate in a discussion forum. For example, when you make a purchase through our online store, we collect several items of personal information, including your name, email, billing and shipping address, telephone number, credit card information, and any other information necessary to complete the transaction. We also will store details about supporter’s donation history.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we are unable to send a letter of thanks or a tax receipt. Wherever WaterAid collects personal information, we make an effort to include a link to this privacy policy on that page.

Collection of personal information

WaterAid collects personal information in a number of ways. Some examples of when we collect personal information are when you:

  • Request information from us;
  • Make a donation or join a regular giving program or corporate giving program;
  • Make an application to help us in a voluntary capacity (including work experience); or
  • Make a booking for a group visit or attend at a WaterAid function;
  • Join us in support of a particular cause e.g. completing a petition.

We also collect publically available information.

We will only collect personal information as is required for us to conduct our activities including fundraising, influencing and general communications to keep you up to date about our outcomes and impact in poor communities. If you provide personal information about another individual for the purposes of our fundraising and such related activities, we ask if you may refer that individual to our privacy policy.

Such required personal information includes details such as an individual's name, email, phone number and postal address.

In all cases where such information is retained for our purposes it is treated in the same way as we treat our other confidential information.

When you email us:

  • We will record your email address;
  • We will only use your email address for the purposes of providing you with a range of services and facilities that will assist us in our cause to help poor communities;
  • We will only use your email address for the purposes of providing you with a range of services and facilities that will assist us in our cause to help poor communities;
  • We will not disclose it to any third parties for unrelated purposes without your consent.

Other personal information collected by us (for example through the use of an online form) will only be:

  • collected by lawful and fair means;
  • used for a lawful purpose;
  • collected for a clear and explicit purpose.

Use and disclosure

In order to provide our range of services and related activities to you, WaterAid may disclose your information to third parties which may be located overseas, including the United Kingdom and the United States, such as:

  • other WaterAid member organisations; and
  • our specialist service providers such as, but not limited to: website server hosts, payment processing providers, data analysis specialists, statement producers, data mail houses, data processing organisations, specialist call centres, direct marketing organisations, accountants, lawyers and auditors.

Where such disclosures are made, your personal information will be protected through confidentiality agreements and other contractual obligations.

WaterAid may also use your information to keep you informed about campaigns, events relevant to WaterAid’s work through various communication channels including electronic communications, unless otherwise advised.

WaterAid may also use your information for planning, research, marketing and product and service development.

Aggregated (or de-identified) data may be shared with approved business partners from time to time for analysis and research purposes and in the development of products and services and promotional offers.

We may also disclose your information as is required under law.

WaterAid will not rent or sell your personal information.

In some circumstances, if you do not provide all requested information or if you request us not to use your personal information in a particular manner or at all, we may also be unable to provide our services to you at all, or as originally intended.

External links

Some sponsors and advertisers or web sites that have external links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you when you access or utilise those links. WaterAid does not control the collection or use of such information, and the practises of those sponsors and advertisers or web sites are not covered by this privacy policy.

How we capture information from our website

We use technology called cookies when you visit our site. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Your cookie may be sent at various times during your visit to our web site and may be updated as you access the many different areas.

Updating your information and complaints

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect and use is accurate, complete and up to date. You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you.

  • If the Information is not accurate, complete or up to date, you can ask us to modify our records;
  • You can choose to opt out of certain publications or campaigns (where possible) or from receiving mail, phone communications.
  • You request to access the information we keep about you;
  • You have any questions as to how we comply with the Privacy Act 1988,

You may do so by writing to the Privacy Officer, WaterAid Level 9, 176 Wellington Parade East Melbourne 3002 or at info@wateraid.org.au.

Please also contact us using these contact details if you have any questions, comments or complaints about our privacy practises.