WaterAid Australia privacy policy

Last updated June 2020.

WaterAid Australia Limited ("WaterAid") ABN 99 7000 687 141 a member of an international not-for-profit, determined to make clean water, decent toilets and good hygiene normal for everyone, everywhere within a generation. To accomplish this important work, WaterAid relies on the support of individuals.

We value the contribution our supporters make to our work, and we are committed to managing your information responsibly. WaterAid adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles, which form part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the ACFID Code of Conduct This policy explains WaterAid's key practices in handling your information.

This Privacy Policy helps you understand why and how we collect and use personal information, and what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints.

Information we collect

WaterAid collects information that helps us engage with our supporters, for example to process your donation and to provide a tax receipt. It is your choice how much information you provide (however we might not be able to fulfil a request without the relevant information).

Here are some examples of the kinds of information we commonly collect:

  • Names

  • Contact details

  • Date of birth

  • Payment information for donations

  • Your support for our work, for example, if you’ve signed a petition or participated in an event.

  • Correspondence you’ve had with WaterAid

  • Areas of our work you’ve expressed interest in

  • Communications preferences

  • Website activity

  • Conversations by phone or email with our staff and volunteers

We record actions you may take with WaterAid, including when you:

  • Request information from us;

  • Make a donation or pledge;

  • Participate in an event;

  • Sign a petition.

n some instances we will engage service providers to conduct fundraising and awareness activities on our behalf. We also collect information from publicly available sources (such as updated mailing addresses from Australia Post).

Our website

Some information, such as website activity, is collected automatically, however this information remains anonymous. We use Google Analytics to monitor trends in website usage including time on site and the devices being used to access the site.

Cookies

WaterAid’s website also uses cookies so that we can tailor your online experience. You can control how cookies are used, including disabling them, through your chosen browser.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites, you may not be able to use the website as it is intended.

Social Media WaterAid Australia also uses advertising companies (e.g. Google and Facebook) to deliver online advertising where WaterAid Australia banner advertisements are placed on third party websites. When you view a WaterAid Australia advertisement on a third party website, the advertising company uses cookies and in some cases 'web beacons' to collect:

  • the server your computer is logged onto;

  • your browser type;

  • the date and time of your visit; and

  • the performance of our marketing efforts.

You can also engage with WaterAid Australia through social media like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc. You can always control how you receive content through each website’s settings. Occasionally, we may get in touch with you via social media if you aren’t a follower by using the details on your record, such as email address and phone number to match to your social media account. The matching only works where you have previously disclosed your email address and phone/SMS to the social media site. No data is retained by the third party.

Updating your information or communications preferences

If at any time you would like to view or modify your information; if you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices; or if you would like to opt out of communications, please contact us:

  • by phone, on 1300 858 022;

  • by email, at [email protected];

  • by mail, attention to the Supporter Care team, Level 9, 176 Wellington Parade, East Melbourne VIC 3002, Australia.

If we have contacted you by email or text message, you can use the unsubscribe function in that email or text message to notify us that you do not want to receive further information via 

that channel. Where you have requested a change to your communications preferences, please allow up to 28 days for this to take effect.

How we use your information

We collect personal information in order to fulfil our core work: engaging with the public, raising awareness and fundraising. We will use your information to keep you informed of our work and how your support is helping some of the world’s poorest people gain access to clean water, sanitation and hygiene, and to let you know of other opportunities to engage with us. Some of the ways in which we might use your information include:

  • Processing donations and providing receipts;

  • Communicating with you about how your donations are being used;

  • Providing you with information about events, causes, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you responding to any query you may contact us with.

We occasionally require service providers to assist in our activities (for example, for printing a large volume of letters to our supporters). In all instances where your information is provided to a third party we have arrangements which require it to be managed securely WaterAid will only use and disclose your information as set out in this Privacy Policy, and will not rent, swap, sell or otherwise share your personal details with other organisations.

How we store your information

We take all reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information will be stored on a password protected secure electronic database(s) with encryption technology, which may be on our in house servers, a database maintained by a cloud hosting service provider or other third party database storage or server provider. Backups of electronic information are written to drives which are stored securely offsite.

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is the industry standard for encrypting 

your credit card and debit card numbers, your name and address so that it cannot be viewed by any third party over the internet. Your financial information is encrypted on our servers and access to this information is restricted to our authorised staff only.

Where personal information is stored with a third party, we have arrangements which require those third parties to maintain the security of the information. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Your personal information will remain on the database until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

We may use, disclose and/or store your information overseas, or use cloud service providers if any of our technical systems are located or need to process data overseas (for example, social media channels), but this does not change our commitment to safeguard your privacy.

We require our external service providers to handle your personal information carefully, lawfully and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we protect your information

WaterAid is committed to safeguarding your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. Our employees are trained to keep personal and payment information confidential and safe in accordance with the Privacy Act, and all service providers are required to comply with our privacy standards. Staff and volunteers are trained on privacy policy requirements and police checks are conducted for all roles. Our website uses secure response forms when we ask for your personal and payment card details and we will take all reasonable steps to keep your information secure by having safe systems in place.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. WaterAid Australia complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) to ensure all credit card information is securely transmitted, processed and stored.

Wherever possible, we keep all personal information in our supporter database. All related systems and processes are regularly reviewed and updated to maintain a high level of security. Any physical copy of your information is held securely, or destroyed if it is no longer legally required.

Under the Privacy Act law we are required to delete or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it unless required by law (or a court/tribunal order) to keep it.

Privacy issues or complaints

An individual may:

  • request access to and seek correction of their personal information held by WaterAid Australia at any time

  • make a complaint in relation to any suspected breach of their privacy

  • submit a query or concern about this Privacy Statement or WaterAid Australia's information handling processes.

This can be done by contacting WaterAid Australia's privacy officer in writing at

  • [email protected]
  • Att: Privacy Officer, WaterAid Australia, Level 9, 176 Wellington Parade, East

Melbourne VIC 3002.

You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. WaterAid Australia aims to provide access to your personal information within 28 days of receipt of a valid request.

At all times, privacy complaints will be:

  • treated seriously
  • dealt with promptly
  • dealt with in a confidential manner.

WaterAid Australia’s privacy officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.