WaterAid privacy policy

Last updated May 2016.

WaterAid Australia Limited ("WaterAid") ABN 99 7000 687 141 a member of an international not-for-profit, determined to make clean water, decent toilets and good hygiene normal for everyone, everywhere within a generation. To accomplish this important work, WaterAid relies on the support of individuals. We value the contribution our supporters make to our work, and we are committed to managing your information responsibly. WaterAid adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles and the ACFID Code of Conduct. This policy explains WaterAid's key practices in handling your information.

Accessing your information and resolving your privacy issues

If at any time you would like to view or modify your information; if you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices; or if you would like to opt out of communications, please contact us:

  • by phone, on 1300 858 022;
  • by email, at [email protected];
  • by mail, attention to the Privacy Officer, Level 9, 176 Wellington Parade, East Melbourne VIC 3002, Australia.

All queries and complaints are dealt with in confidence, and you can expect to receive a response from us within 30 days. Where you have requested a change to your communications preferences, please allow 30 days for this to take effect.

What information do we collect and how?

WaterAid collects information that helps us engage with our supporters. Here are some examples of the kinds of information we commonly collect:

  • Names
  • Contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Payment information for donations
  • Your support for our work, for example, if you’ve signed a petition or participated in an event.
  • Correspondence you’ve had with WaterAid
  • Areas of our work you’ve expressed interest in
  • Communications preferences
  • Website activity

In most cases we collect this information from you directly, and it is up to you how much detail you wish to
provide (however we may not be able to fulfil a request, such as providing a donation receipt, without
certain information). We record actions you may take with WaterAid, including when you:

  • Request information from us;
  • Make a donation or pledge;
  • Participate in an event;
  • Sign a petition.

In some instances we will engage service providers to conduct fundraising and awareness activities on our
behalf. We also collect information from publicly available sources (such as updated mailing addresses from
Australia Post).
Some information, such as website activity, is collected automatically, however this information remains
anonymous. We use Google Analytics to monitor trends in website usage including time on site and the
devices being used to access the site. WaterAid’s website also uses cookies so that we can tailor your online
experience. You can control how cookies are used, including disabling them, through your chosen browser.

How do we use your information?

WaterAid collects personal information in order to engage supporters in our work. We will use your
information to keep you informed of our work and how your support is making a difference, and to let you
know of other opportunities to support us to help some of the world’s poorest people gain access to clean
water and sanitation. Some of the ways in which we might use your information include:

  • Processing donations and providing receipts;
  • Communicating with you about how your donations are being used;
  • Providing information about how you can support us by making a donation, participating in an event or signing a petition;
  • Responding to any query you may contact us with.

We occasionally require service providers to assist in our activities (for example, for printing a large volume
of letters to our supporters). In all instances where your information is provided to a third party we ensure
that it is managed securely and used only for the purposes outlined above.
WaterAid will only use and disclose your information as set out in this Privacy Policy, and will not rent, swap,
sell or otherwise share your personal details with other organisations.

How do we protect your information?

WaterAid is committed to safeguarding your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. Our
employees are trained to keep personal and payment information confidential and safe in accordance with
the Privacy Act, and all service providers are required to comply with our privacy standards. Response forms
on our website are encrypted when personal and financial details are requested. We will take all reasonable
steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Wherever possible, we keep all personal information in our supporter database. All related systems and
processes are regularly reviewed and updated to maintain a high level of security. Any physical copy of your
information is held securely, or destroyed if it is no longer legally required.

Your direct debit or credit cards

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is the industry standard for encrypting your credit card
and debit card numbers, your name and address so that it cannot be viewed by any third party over the
internet. Your financial information is encrypted on our servers and access to this information is restricted
to our authorised staff only.

Your direct debit or credit cards We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is the industry standard
for encrypting your credit card and debit card numbers, your name and address so that it cannot be viewed
by any third party over the internet. Your financial information is encrypted on our servers and access to
this information is restricted to our authorised staff only.

Where is your personal information stored

We take all reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, interference
and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information will be stored
on a password protected electronic database, which may be on our database, a database maintained by a
cloud hosting service provider or other third party database storage or server provider. Backups of
electronic information are written to drives which are stored offsite.

Hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised
people. Any personal information not actively being used is archived, usually for 7 years, with a third party
provider of secure archiving services.

Where personal information is stored with a third party, we have arrangements which require those third
parties to maintain the security of the information. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and
security of that information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information.
Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed,
unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

Updating your personal information

You may ask us to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We
will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or
deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal
information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or
misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

Complaints policy

You can view our complaints policy here